Sunday, April 27, 2014

Preview: Game 25 - Miami Marlins (11-13) at New York Mets (13-11) - Koehler (2-1) vs Gee (1-1)


Preview: Game 25
Miami Marlins (11-13) at New York Mets (13-11)
Pitching Probables - Tom Koehler (2-1) 2.13 ERA vs Dillon Gee (1-1) 3.58 ERA
TV - SNY - Radio - WOR 710 AM - First Pitch 1:10PM

Preview:

A day after the Marlins completed an impressive rally, Tom Koehler looks to continue his strong start and help Miami win its first road series of the season Sunday against the New York Mets.

Miami (11-13) finished at the bottom of the NL East at 62-100 last year, partly due to a 26-55 mark on the road. The Marlins have been even worse on the road so far in 2014, dropping nine of 11.

They seemed headed for another road defeat Saturday, but a five-run sixth inning combined with a homer from Jarrod Saltalamacchia in the 10th gave them a 7-6 win.

The Marlins, though, are hitting .223 while averaging 2.9 runs on the road compared to .293 and 5.8 at home. Koehler (2-1, 2.13 ERA) is surely aware of that difference.

The right-hander has been backed by 18 total runs in his victories -- both at home -- but has received just two in his other two outings, which resulted in road defeats for Miami.

That was the case again Monday, when Koehler allowed two runs in 6 1/3 innings while not getting a decision in a 4-2 loss at Atlanta.

Poor run support is precisely why Koehler is just 1-1 in seven games -- four starts -- against the Mets. A Bronx native who attended nearby Stony Brook, Koehler has been backed by seven total runs in those meetings, undermining his 2.35 ERA and 18 consecutive scoreless innings over his last three starts.

Daniel Murphy is a bright spot in the Mets Lineup vs Koehler as he is batting .364 (4 for 11) with a HR. The Mets team combined that has faced him is batting .194 (13 for 67)

He held the Mets (13-11) to just three hits in eight innings of a 1-0 win at Citi Field on Sept. 15.

New York will counter with Dillon Gee (1-1, 3.58), who can empathize with Koehler's lack of support. The right-hander only allowed two runs in the fourth inning before leaving after the sixth Tuesday, but he was charged with the 3-0 loss to St. Louis.

Gee is 2-0 with a 3.09 ERA in four career starts against the Marlins, going 1-0 in two home meetings while holding them to one run while fanning 14 batters in 13 1/3 innings. The Marlins as a team (that have faced him) are batting a combined .286 (14 for 49) with 2 HR's...(Giancarlo Stanton 1, Greg Dobbs 1)..

Tough one for the Mets, might be a pitching matchup in the works.... LGM!


Batter/Pitcher Splits:

NEW YORK METS CAREER STATISTICS VS. TOM KOEHLER (1-1) 2.35 ERA
BATTERABH2B3BHRRBIBBSOAVGOBPSLGOPS
Travis d'Arnaud30000000.000.000.000.000
Matt den Dekker30000001.000.000.000.000
Lucas Duda70000001.000.000.000.000
Wilmer Flores30000001.000.000.000.000
Juan Lagares93010002.333.333.556.889
Daniel Murphy114001201.364.364.6361.000
Omar Quintanilla51000010.200.333.200.533
Anthony Recker30000000.000.000.000.000
Ruben Tejada92100001.222.222.333.556
David Wright82100211.250.333.375.708
Eric Young Jr.61100001.167.167.333.500
Totals6713311429.194.217.313.531

MIAMI MARLINS CAREER STATISTICS VS. DILLON GEE (2-0) 3.09 ERA
BATTERABH2B3BHRRBIBBSOAVGOBPSLGOPS
Greg Dobbs52001110.400.5001.0001.500
Rafael Furcal41000101.250.250.250.500
Reed Johnson31100200.333.500.6671.167
Garrett Jones134100002.308.308.385.692
Ed Lucas31100001.333.333.6671.000
Casey McGehee31100000.333.333.6671.000
Marcell Ozuna32000000.667.667.6671.333
Donovan Solano61000001.167.167.167.333
Giancarlo Stanton71001112.143.333.571.905
Christian Yelich20000011.000.333.000.333
Totals4914402538.286.352.490.842
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...