Friday, April 25, 2014

Preview: Game 23 - Miami Marlins (10-12) at New York Mets (12-10) - Alvarez (1-2) vs Wheeler (1-2)


Preview: Game 23
Miami Marlins (10-12) at New York Mets (12-10)
Pitching Probables - Henderson Alvarez (1-2) 2.66 ERA vs Zack Wheeler (1-2) 4.63 ERA
TV - PIX 11 - Radio - 710 WOR AM - First Pitch - 7:10PM

Preview:

The Mets (12-10), opening the final series of their season high-tying 10-game homestand, are hitting .187 with six extra-base hits during a 4-1 stretch. But they were 7 for 21 with runners in scoring position in their three wins in a four-game series with St. Louis.

The Mets will have to face Henderson Alvarez, who has seen the Mets before. He recorded his third career shutout and first victory of the season Saturday, surrendering two hits in a 7-0 win over Seattle. The right-hander didn't issue a walk after allowing seven over his previous 14 2/3 innings.

 Alvarez is 2-1 with a 3.72 ERA vs the Mets.  Alvarez gave up six runs in five innings to lose his first career start against the Mets in 2012, but held them to a combined two runs and 10 hits over 14 1/3 innings in two matchups last season and won both.

The Current group of Mets are batting just .230 off Alvarez. Curtis Granderson , who has seen Alvarez the most (12 AB's) is batting .250 vs him.

Taking the hill for New York will be Zack Wheeler (1-2, 4.63), who has had three quality starts in four outings. He gave up three runs over six innings in a 4-3, 14-inning win over Atlanta on Sunday.

Wheeler limited Miami to two runs and three hits in seven innings of a 4-2 road victory in his eighth career start July 30, going without a decision.

The Marlins (10-12), who are a big league-worst 1-8 away from home, have dropped 16 of their last 23 at Citi Field.

The Marlins have seven runs and 24 hits over their last four games, going homerless in three of them after hitting at least one in 10 straight contests. They struck out 41 times while dropping two of three in Atlanta this week despite outhitting the Braves 20-19 and posting a collective 2.08 ERA.

Giancarlo Stanton is 2 for 18 over his last five with nine strikeouts and just one RBI, though his 27 RBIs still lead the majors.

Stanton, though, is 4 for 36 with 14 strikeouts over his last 10 games versus the Mets. Christian Yelich is batting .179 in eight career matchups against them but enters on a 17-game hitting streak.  LGM!

Batter/Pitcher Splits:

NEW YORK METS CAREER STATISTICS VS. HENDERSON ALVAREZ (2-1) 3.72 ERA
BATTERABH2B3BHRRBIBBSOAVGOBPSLGOPS
Bobby Abreu31000000.333.333.333.667
Andrew Brown10000000.000.000.000.000
Travis d'Arnaud31000000.333.333.333.667
Matt den Dekker32100000.667.6671.0001.667
Lucas Duda61000001.167.167.167.333
Curtis Granderson123100113.250.286.333.619
Juan Lagares20000000.000.333.000.333
Zach Lutz30000002.000.000.000.000
Daniel Murphy91000111.111.200.111.311
Kirk Nieuwenhuis21100111.500.6671.0001.667
Omar Quintanilla51000000.200.333.200.533
David Wright62100201.333.333.500.833
Eric Young Jr.61010011.167.286.500.786
Totals61144105410.230.294.328.622

MIAMI MARLINS CAREER STATISTICS VS. ZACK WHEELER (0-0) 2.57 ERA
BATTERABH2B3BHRRBIBBSOAVGOBPSLGOPS
Adeiny Hechavarria30000000.000.000.000.000
Reed Johnson31100000.333.333.6671.000
Ed Lucas31000001.333.333.333.667
Jake Marisnick21000110.500.667.5001.167
Jeff Mathis30000002.000.000.000.000
Donovan Solano31000100.333.333.333.667
Giancarlo Stanton20000011.000.333.000.333
Christian Yelich30000000.000.000.000.000
Totals224100224.182.250.227.477
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Like Us on Facebook By Clicking Like Below to Get Latest Mets News and Rumors, Plus Chance to Win Free Giveaways

Follow us on:
facebook twitter gplus pinterest rss

Sign Up For Email Updates:

Powered By EasyTins