Tuesday, April 22, 2014

Preview: Game 20 - St. Louis Cardinals (11-9) at New York Mets (10-9) - Wainwright (3-1) vs Gee (1-0)


Preview: Game 20
St. Louis Cardinals (11-9) at New York Mets (10-9)
Pitching Probables - Adam Wainwright (3-1) 1.80 ERA vs Dillon Gee (1-0) 3.71 ERA
TV - SNY - Radio WOR 710 AM - First Pitch 7:10 PM

Preview:

St Louis Cardinals starter Adam Wainwright (3-1) hopes to register his fourth victory, David Wright looks to extend his hitting streak to 13 games Tuesday night when the Mets (10-9) try to take the first two in this four-game series.

After allowing season highs of four runs and seven hits over seven innings in a 10-4 home win over the Chicago Cubs on April 12, Wainwright (3-1, 1.80 ERA) shined in an 8-0 victory at Washington on Thursday.

The right-hander gave up two hits in his seventh career shutout, retiring 18 consecutive batters during one stretch. He's struck out at least seven in all four starts, ranking among the NL leaders with 32 in 30 innings.

St. Louis starters have again been among the best in baseball with a 2.33 ERA, including a 0.90 mark over the last eight games. The Cardinals (11-9), however, have gone 4-4 over that span while totaling four runs in the defeats.

They were shut out for the third time in a 2-0 loss Monday, dropping to 2-4 in their last six games.

Wright delivered a key hit for the Mets (10-9) with an RBI single in the third inning to extend his hitting streak. He has eight hits in his last three games and is batting .429 over his last nine against St. Louis.

Wainwright has not had the easiest time against the Mets in his career. He is 2-4 with a 6.02 ERA.  The current group of Mets are batting .301 (22 for 73) off him.  David Wright has gone 5 for 14 (.357) with two doubles when facing Wainwright, while Daniel Murphy is 6 for 11 (.545) with a triple and two doubles. Lucas Duda has gone yard (1) vs Wainwright batting .250 (2 for 8). Kirk Nieuwenhuis,  who might spell Curtis Granderson  (0 for 19) is batting .400 ( 2 for 5 ) off Wainwright.

Bobby Abreu could make his debut for the Mets after getting called up Monday. The 40-year-old slugger hit .395 with one homer and nine RBIs in 15 games at Triple-A Las Vegas.

New York starter Dillon Gee (1-0, 3.71) will try to build on Wednesday's strong outing when he retired the first 14 batters and allowed three hits over seven scoreless innings in a 5-2 win at Arizona.

The right-hander, who has limited opponents to a .196 batting average, has gone 2-0 with a 2.18 ERA in three home starts against the Cardinals. He is overall 2-1  with a 3.65 ERA in his career.

Matt Holiday and Yadier Molina are a combined 5 for 24 off Gee, while Allen Craig is 4 for 8 with a home run. With two hits Monday, Molina is batting .408 over a 12-game hitting streak.

Wainwright has received 18 runs of support in his last two outings after being given two runs in his first two. He had an 8.46 ERA while losing four straight starts against New York before allowing four hits over seven scoreless innings in a 2-1 road win June 13.

Batter/Pitcher Splits:

NEW YORK METS CAREER STATISTICS VS. ADAM WAINWRIGHT -  2-4 6.02 ERA
BATTERABH2B3BHRRBIBBSOAVGOBPSLGOPS
Lucas Duda82101621.250.333.7501.083
Curtis Granderson31000010.333.500.333.833
Daniel Murphy116210210.545.583.9091.492
Kirk Nieuwenhuis52000012.400.500.400.900
Omar Quintanilla124200002.333.333.500.833
Ruben Tejada40000002.000.200.000.200
David Wright145200324.357.412.500.912
Chris Young122000234.167.333.167.500
Eric Young Jr.40000001.000.000.000.000
Totals7322711131016.301.379.466.845

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS CAREER STATISTICS VS. DILLON GEE - 2-1 3.65 ERA
BATTERABH2B3BHRRBIBBSOAVGOBPSLGOPS
Matt Adams10000001.000.000.000.000
Matt Carpenter42000131.500.714.5001.214
Allen Craig84001412.500.556.8751.431
Daniel Descalso20000011.000.333.000.333
Mark Ellis30000100.000.000.000.000
Matt Holliday122200101.167.167.333.500
Jon Jay72000021.286.444.286.730
Pete Kozma51000101.200.200.200.400
Yadier Molina123200003.250.250.417.667
Totals54144018711.259.344.389.733
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...