Wednesday, April 16, 2014

Preview: Game 15 - New York Mets (7-7) at Arizona Diamondbacks (4-13) - Gee (0-0) 5.03 vs McCarthy (0-2) 7.78


Preview: Game 15
New York Mets (7-7) at Arizona Diamondbacks (4-13)
Pitching Probables - Dillon Gee (0-0) 5.03 vs Brandon McCarthy (0-2) 7.78
TV - SNY - Radio - WOR 710 AM - 3:40 PM

Preview: 

The New York Mets (7-7) look to sweep the series over the horrendous Arizona Diamondbacks (4-13). Dillon Gee will look to rebound from his last start against the Angels on April 11th. Gee only went five innings, giving 6 hits and 4 earned runs. He got the no decision. The D'backs that have faced him are only hitting .215 off Gee. Gee is 1-1 with a 3.75 ERA vs the D'Backs in his career.

The D'backs will counter with Brandon McCarthy on the hill vs the Mets. McCarthy is 0-1 with a 2.57 ERA vs the Mets. The Mets that have faired against him are collectively batting .235 (35 AB's) with 1 HR. McCarthy has been prone to the Homer Run ball as he has given up 5 HR's in three games. Curtis Granderson is the only Mets with 14 AB's vs McCarthy and is batting .143 vs him. The D'Backs are 1-10 at Home and have lost 5 in a row.. In his last start, McCarthy  pitched 7 innings, giving up 10 hits, 6 earned runs vs the Dodgers (April 11th). He got the Loss (6-0)...

See if the Mets can sweep the D'Backs and go above .500, instead of under it... LGM!


Batter/Pitcher Splits:

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS CAREER STATISTICS VS. DILLON GEE
BATTERABH2B3BHRRBIBBSOAVGOBPSLGOPS
Tony Campana42000001.500.500.5001.000
Eric Chavez60000002.000.000.000.000
Paul Goldschmidt62000011.333.429.333.762
Aaron Hill31000001.333.333.333.667
Miguel Montero72001111.286.375.7141.089
Gerardo Parra102100111.200.273.300.573
Cliff Pennington41100021.250.500.5001.000
Martin Prado234100000.174.208.217.426
Cody Ross20000010.000.333.000.333
Totals6514301268.215.292.308.599

NEW YORK METS CAREER STATISTICS VS. BRANDON MCCARTHY
BATTERABH2B3BHRRBIBBSOAVGOBPSLGOPS
Ike Davis221000101.0001.0001.5002.500
Wilmer Flores31000100.333.333.333.667
Curtis Granderson142000033.143.294.143.437
Juan Lagares31001100.333.3331.3331.667
Daniel Murphy30000001.000.000.000.000
Omar Quintanilla30000001.000.000.000.000
Eric Young Jr.62000000.333.333.333.667
Totals348101245.235.316.353.669
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Like Us on Facebook By Clicking Like Below to Get Latest Mets News and Rumors, Plus Chance to Win Free Giveaways

Follow us on:
facebook twitter gplus pinterest rss

Sign Up For Email Updates:

Powered By EasyTins