Tuesday, April 15, 2014

Preview: Game 14 - New York Mets (6-7) at Arizona Diamondbacks (4-12) - Jenrry Mejia (1-0) 4.09 ERA vs Bronson Arroyo (1-0) 4.82 ERA


Preview: Game 14
New York Mets (6-7) at Arizona Diamondbacks (4-12)
Pitching Probables - Jenrry Mejia (1-0) 4.09 ERA vs Bronson Arroyo (1-0) 4.82 ERA
TV - SNY - Radio - WOR 710 AM - 9:40 PM

Preview:

The Mets (6-7) look to get to the .500 mark for the first time this season. They will face veteran starter Bronson Arroyo, who signed as a free agent this offseason. The D'Back have dropped 4 in a row (4-12).

Arroyo, who played for Cincinnati for years is 8-3 with a 3.63 ERA vs the Mets in his career. The current Mets combined have hit .273 (30 for 110) with 3 HR's and 7 RBI's. Daniel Murphy has owned Arroyo (6 for 13 (.462) with 2 2B's. David Wright, who has 38 AB's vs Arroyo is batting .237 with 1 HR , 4 RBI's.

Arroyo (1-0) won his last time out (April 9th ) in San Francisco going 5 IP, 6 HIts, 3 ER, 1 BB, 2 K's.

The Mets will counter with Jenrry Mejia (1-0), who has never faced the D'Backs in his career.  He got a no decision last time out (April 10th) @ Atlanta when he went 5 IP, 6 Hits, 4 ER, 2 HR's, 4 BB's, 7 K's. The Mets won 6-4.  Only two players on the D'Backs roster have career 5 AB's vs Mejia. Martin Prado (4), Cody Ross (1).

Let's hope Mejia can contain the D'Backs and the Mets can put up some runs against Arroyo... LGM!


Batter/Pitcher Splits:

Bronson Arroyo Career vs Mets (8-3) 3.63 ERA
NEW YORK METS CAREER STATISTICS VS. BRONSON ARROYO
BATTERABH2B3BHRRBIBBSOAVGOBPSLGOPS
Ike Davis72000021.286.444.286.730
Lucas Duda41001121.250.5001.0001.500
Curtis Granderson93000000.333.333.333.667
Daniel Murphy136200100.462.462.6151.077
Kirk Nieuwenhuis31001100.333.3331.3331.667
Omar Quintanilla40000000.000.000.000.000
Ruben Tejada32000001.667.750.6671.417
David Wright389001427.237.268.316.584
Chris Young214200046.190.320.286.606
Eric Young Jr.82000000.250.250.250.500
Totals1103040371016.273.336.391.727
Jenrry Mejia Career vs D'Backs - Never Faced
ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS CAREER STATISTICS VS. JENRRY MEJIA
BATTERABH2B3BHRRBIBBSOAVGOBPSLGOPS
Martin Prado40000000.000.000.000.000
Cody Ross110000001.0001.0001.0002.000
Totals51000000.200.200.200.400
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...