Monday, April 14, 2014

Preview: Game 13 - New York Mets (5-7) at Arizona Diamondbacks (4-11) - Wheeler (0-2) vs Collmenter (0-0)


Preview: Game 13
New York Mets (5-7) at Arizona Diamondbacks (4-11)
Pitching Probables - Zack Wheeler (0-2) 5.73 ERA vs  Josh Collmenter (0-0) 2.25 ERA
TV - SNY - Radio - WOR 710 - 9:40 PM

Preview:


The New York Mets (5-7) will try and forget the dredging they got in Anaheim, as they were 14-2 losers. The Diamondbacks are trying to figure out how to win (4-11) and according to reports, has skipper Kirk Gibson on the hot seat. The D-Backs Rotation has been hit with injuries (Patrick Corbin) and Randall Delgado has not performed, so Josh Collmenter who spent much of his career in the bullpen will start for them. The Mets players on the team have seen him in relief have 43 AB's and have 16 hits (.372) off him. Ike Davis has a HR off Collmenter and David Wright has 2 HR's vs Collmenter in his career.

The Mets will counter will young Zack Wheeler. He has gotten beaten up a bit in his last two starts (5.73 ERA)...In Atlanta on April 9th,  he only got through 5 innings, giving up 8 hits, giving up 4 earned runs.. Wheeler (0-2) has pitched in Arizona going 1-0 with a 1.42 ERA. Six Players on the current D'Backs roster are hitting .312 combined with 1 HR vs Wheeler in their career. Aaron Hill hit the HR.

Wheeler has to improve to keep the D'Backs off the board and the Mets have to put up runs. Ike Davis looks like he might get the start.

My Predicted Mets Lineup:

  1. Eric Young Jr. - LF
  2. Daniel Murphy -2B
  3. David Wright - 3B
  4. Curtis Granderson - RF
  5. Ike Davis - 1B
  6. Juan Lagares - CF
  7. Travis d'Arnaud - C
  8. Ruben Tejada - SS
Batter/Pitcher Splits:



ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS CAREER STATISTICS VS. ZACK WHEELER
BATTERABH2B3BHRRBIBBSOAVGOBPSLGOPS
Paul Goldschmidt31000000.333.333.333.667
Aaron Hill31001101.333.3331.3331.667
Gerardo Parra21000000.500.500.5001.000
Cliff Pennington21000000.500.500.5001.000
Martin Prado31000000.333.333.333.667
Cody Ross30000000.000.000.000.000
Totals165001101.313.313.500.813


NEW YORK METS CAREER STATISTICS VS. JOSH COLLMENTER
BATTERABH2B3BHRRBIBBSOAVGOBPSLGOPS
Andrew Brown110002001.0001.0001.0002.000
Ike Davis42001210.500.6001.2501.850
Wilmer Flores10000000.000.000.000.000
Juan Lagares21000000.500.500.5001.000
Daniel Murphy73100001.429.500.5711.071
Kirk Nieuwenhuis220000001.0001.0001.0002.000
Omar Quintanilla20000010.000.333.000.333
Anthony Recker41000000.250.250.250.500
Josh Satin21100000.500.5001.0001.500
Ruben Tejada52000001.400.400.400.800
David Wright92002401.222.222.8891.111
Eric Young Jr.41100000.250.250.500.750
Totals4316303823.372.413.6511.064
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...