Tuesday, October 30, 2012

Mets 3B David Wright Favorite to Land 2012 Glove Glove Honors


According to Mark Simon of ESPN NY, Mets third baseman David Wright should be the favorite in the National League at that position. He is a finalist for the award, along with Aramis Ramirez of the Brewers and Chase Headley of the Padres.

Wright led all National League third basemen by a considerable margin in both advanced defensive metrics -- Defensive Runs Saved and Ultimate Zone Rating, and finished fourth in fielding percentage.

Wright previously won a Gold Glove Award in 2007 and 2008 but has not won it in each of the past three seasons.

If Wright won another Gold Glove, he would tie Rey Ordonez and Carlos Beltran for the second-most Gold Glove Awards in Mets history.

Ordonez won three as a shortstop from 1997 to 1999. Beltran won three straight from 2006 to 2008.

First baseman Keith Hernandez holds the Mets record for Gold Glove Awards with six.

The Rawlings Gold Glove Award winners will be announced during a special edition of Baseball Tonight Tuesday at 9:30 p.m. on ESPN2.

Saturday, October 27, 2012

Mets ready to sign David Wright to BIG Extension?


Reasons to Smile?
New York Post's Joel Sherman has spoken to more than ten executives outside the Mets organization who believe the team will re-sign David Wright and relatively soon.

It's a public relations move as much as a baseball move, plus getting him signed quickly will allow them to fine tune their off-season plans.

Officials expect Wright to receive a six-year, $127MM extension that, when combined with his $16MM club option for next year, would be worth a total of seven years and $143MM.

It would make Wright the highest paid Met in history (ahead of Johan Santana) and the second high paid third baseman in history (behind Alex Rodriguez).

Friday, October 26, 2012

Mets News and Notes: Wright/Dickey Contracts, Backman, Recker


Mets News and Notes:

The Mets have yet to have discussions with representatives for David Wright and R.A. Dickey about years and dollars on contract extensions, according to the Daily News.

Both players have team options for 2013.

It stands to reason at this point that both players' options will be picked up shortly after the World Series to keep them under the Mets' control while the sides talk about longer-term deals.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Wally Backman will remain the Mets' Triple-A manager for 2013.

Backman managed Buffalo to a 67-76 record this past season, in his third season managing in the minors for the organization. The Mets' Triple-A affiliate is moving to Las Vegas for next season.

There was no turnover on the Mets' major league coaching staff.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The Mets have claimed right-hitting catcher Anthony Recker off waivers from the Chicago Cubs.

Recker, 29, has a .152 average with one homer and four RBIs in 66 career major league at-bats with Oakland and Chicago spanning the past two seasons.

The move gives the Mets one righty-hitting option in spring training, although Recker likely provides depth at Triple-A.

Tuesday, October 23, 2012

Feeling Cold, Warm up with some new Mets Hoodies



Mets will non-tender Mike Pelfrey, Torres decision "up in the air"


The Mets will non-tender right-hander Mike Pelfrey, according to a person with the team told Mike Puma of the New York Post (Twitter links). The Mets still want to sign Pelfrey as a free agent, Puma reports.

Pelfrey, 28, earned $5.68MM this past season though he underwent Tommy John surgery after just three starts. For the Mets to retain him through the arbitration process they'd have to offer him a salary in the $5-6MM range -- a considerable amount for a pitcher recovering from a serious injury.

The future of non-tender candidate Andres Torres remains “up in the air,” according to Puma. Torres, 34, posted a .230/.327/.337 batting line in 434 plate appearances this past season.

He earned $2.7MM in 2012 and could also be cut loose this offseason.

Old News: 
The Mets outrighted outfielder Fred Lewis to the minor leagues, according to the transactions page at CBSSports.com. The seven-year MLB veteran appeared in 18 games for New York this past season, playing all three outfield positions.

A Mets official told Adam Rubin of ESPNNewYork.com that Lewis plans to become a free agent. The 31-year-old hasn't yet filed the formal paperwork, but will become a free agent once he does so.

Thursday, October 18, 2012

Dickey Goes to Surgery, Valdespin to 2B


Future Double Play Combo?
According to Adam Rubin of  ESPN NY,  R.A. Dickey is scheduled to undergo surgery Thursday to repair a torn abdominal muscle.

After making his final 2012 start in Miami, the knuckleballer revealed he tore and possibly detached the stomach muscle during his second start of the season, on a cold April 13 night in Philadelphia. He dealt with "dull pain" in his stomach area throughout the season.

The surgery will take place in Philadelphia -- not with Mets doctors.

"Should be no big deal," Dickey tweeted Wednesday.

One other date to watch with Dickey: The National League Cy Young Award will be announced on Nov. 14.

After two games in right field, Jordany Valdespin started at second base on Wednesday night in the Dominican Winter League.

Wednesday, October 17, 2012

Catcher Rob Johnson is a free agent



Catcher Rob Johnson is a free agent after being removed from the Mets' 40-man roster, Adam Rubin of ESPNNewYork.com reports.

Johnson, 30, appeared in 17 games for the Mets this year plus 45 contests for their Triple-A affiliate.

Tuesday, October 16, 2012

2012 Mets Final Season Pitching Stats


2012 Mets Final Season Batting Stats


Mets Fan Poll Results 2: The Fans Want Santana Outta Here!


I took a poll in late September and I left if up.  I Asked Who the Mets Should Trade This Off-Season? Of the Many that Voted, many seemed that Johan Santana should be the logical choice to be traded.

So Much for the 1st Mets No-Hitter, LOL !

I Agree with the fans, I think the Mets should trade Santana and his salary for other parts.. I think the Mets will Look to trade Lucas Duda and/or Daniel Murphy (because his value is up). Murphy can be replaced by Jordanny Valdespin, who is playing winter ball at 2B.

If the Mets don't come to agreements with either Dickey or Wright this off-season maybe the Mets make a big slash by trading one or both of them, but expect the Mets to make the safe move and let them play out their final year until the trading deadline.

If You Have Not Voted Click Here

Here are Poll Results in Percentages:

Johan Santana 33%
Lucas Duda 23%
Daniel Murphy 16%
David Wright 11%
Ike Davis 9%
R.A. Dickey 8%

Here are some comments left to me:
 Posted by eric on October 10, 2012 at 11:23 amFrom 132.160.194.x  Report Abuse 
please trade santana, please, please, please, please....trade bay, please trade them both, and every relief pitcher who played this season with the exception of parnell. get a solid catching prospect, and proven relief pitching. and cash to pay the contracts of wright and dickey. 


 Posted by paul on October 10, 2012 at 10:52 amFrom 134.24.148.x  Report Abuse 
unless we can convert santana to a closer, then trade him. trade duda and make murphy your outfielder or firstbase man


Mets 2013 Off-season breakdown and what to expect



Here is a complete breakdown of what the Mets have to deal with in the off-season. The Mets 2013 Payroll is expected to be around $100 Million.

Guaranteed Contracts

Johan Santana, SP: $31MM through 2013
Jonathon Niese, SP: $24.5MM through 2016
Jason Bay, OF: $21.125MM through 2013
Frank Francisco, RP: $6.5MM through 2013

Arbitration Eligible Players (estimated salaries)

Mike Pelfrey, SP: third time eligible, non-tender candidate
Andres Torres, CF: third time eligible, non-tender candidate
Manny Acosta, RP: second time eligible, non-tender candidate
Fred Lewis, LF: second time eligible, non-tender candidate
Rob Johnson, C: first time eligible, non-tender candidate
Daniel Murphy, IF: first time eligible
Ike Davis, 1B: first time eligible
Bobby Parnell: first time eligible
Josh Thole, C: first time eligible

Contract Options

David Wright, 3B: $16MM club option with a $1MM buyout (pictured)
R.A. Dickey, SP: $5MM club option with a $300K buyout

Free Agents

Jon Rauch, Ramon Ramirez, Kelly Shoppach, Ronny Cedeno, Scott Hairston, Tim Byrdak and Chris Young.

Monday, October 15, 2012

Mets News: Formal Contract Negotiations with Dickey and Wright will begin Next Week


Mets GM Sandy Alderson has made it no secret that signing both David Wright and R.A. Dickey beyond 2013 is one of his top offseason priorities, and a source told Andy Martino of The New York Daily News that formal contract negotiations with both players could begin next week. "Too early to tell," said a source when asked if either player could agree to a new deal this month.

Earlier this week we learned that the team intends to open talks with Wright by offering a deal in the $100MM range, which would be in line with the six-year, $100MM extension Ryan Zimmerman signed with the Nationals earlier this year. The 29-year-old Wright hit .306/.391/.492 with 21 homers this year, and the Mets will surely exercise his $16MM club option for next season soon after the World Series.

Dickey, 37, could be in line for an Oliver Perez-like contract following his Cy Young caliber season, meaning three years and $36MM. The club will surely exercise his $5MM club option for 2013 as soon as necessary. Martino hears that Alderson is sincere in his desire to sign Dickey, but there is some in the organization who are concerned about his age and injury history. The knuckleballer pitched through a torn abdominal muscle this season and dealt with a right foot problem last year.

Sunday, October 14, 2012

Saturday, October 06, 2012

Mets could have new contracts in place for Dickey and Wright before the World Series Begins


It's likely that Mets third baseman David Wright and starting pitcher R.A. Dickey could have new contracts in place by the time the World Series begins, a source told the New York Post's Mike Puma.

The Mets hold options on both players for 2013 -- $16 million for Wright and $5 million for Dickey -- that are all but certain to be exercised should new deals not be in place in time.

Wright is believed to be seeking a contract valued at at least $125 million over seven years. He hit .306/.391/.492 with 21 home runs and 15 stolen bases in 670 plate appearances this season while being selected to the All-Star team for the sixth time.

Dickey, a contender for the NL Cy Young award, was 20-6 with a 2.73 ERA, 1.05 WHIP and led the NL with 230 strikeouts and 233 2/3 innings. The knuckleball pitcher turns 38 this month.

Friday, October 05, 2012

Purchase Ticket Strips and Volunteer Info for 2013 MLB All-Star Game at Citi Field


Official Release:

Registration for the opportunity to purchase ticket strips and to volunteer for 2013 MLB All-Star events will begin, Thursday, October 4th for the general public at allstargame.com and mets.com/2013. Each strip includes one ticket to each All-Star Week event at the ballpark, two MLB All-Star FanFest tickets and one Official All-Star Game program. MLB All-Star Week at Citi Field includes the 84th MLB All-Star Game (July 16th), Gatorade All-Star Workout Day (July 15th) featuring the Home Run Derby and All-Star Batting Practice, and Taco Bell All-Star Sunday (July 14th) featuring the SiriusXM All-Star Futures Game and the Taco Bell All-Star Legends & Celebrity Softball Game. MLB All-Star FanFest (July 12th–16th) will be held at the Javits Center.

Winners for ticket strips will be selected at random to ensure as many fans as possible have the chance to purchase strips. Existing New York Mets Full Season Ticket and 40-Game Plan Holders, as well as 20-Game and 15-Game Plan Holders that qualified for a strip offer before July 10, 2012, will receive information in the coming months regarding their opportunity to purchase 2013 All-Star Game Ticket Strips.

With thousands of baseball fans from around the world planning to visit New York City during 2013 MLB All-Star Week, 2,000 community volunteers will be sought to assist with All-Star Week and All-Star FanFest. Qualified volunteers must be 18 years of age or older (as of June 30, 2013), enjoy baseball and volunteering, pass a background check and be available to work a minimum of three shifts during MLB All-Star Week.

Thursday, October 04, 2012

Dickey Ranked Number One to Win NL Cy Young


According to ESPN's Cy Young Predictor, R.A. Dickey still is ranked #1 to win the NL Cy Young by a small margin in which Gio Gonzalez trails him.. To make Dickey's case, he has more innings pitched, strikeouts, games, and a lower ERA, but has one less win than Gonzalez..

The one thing that Gonzalez has over Dickey (whether the voting media takes it into consideration) is on a team that has made it to the post season.

Still all and all for a knuckle-ball pitcher he has numbers like he was throwing in the mid 90's all summer.. Unbelievable accomplishment for R.A., He has my vote..

2012 Cy Young Predictor - NL
RKPLAYERTEAMCYPGGSIPERKSVSHOW-LERAVB
1R.A. DickeyNYM189.03433233.2712300320-62.730
2Gio GonzalezWSH187.03232199.1642070121-82.8912
3Johnny CuetoCIN163.73333217.0671700019-92.780
4Craig KimbrelATL158.563062.271164203-11.010
5Matt CainSF157.93232219.1681930216-52.790
6Cole HamelsPHI156.63131215.1732160217-63.050
7Aroldis ChapmanCIN153.068071.2121223805-51.510
8Kyle LohseSTL152.13333211.0671430016-32.860
9Clayton KershawLAD149.63333227.2642290214-92.530
10Jason MotteSTL144.267072.022864204-52.750

Sandy Alderson addresses Media about Mets Future


General manager Sandy Alderson provided a state of the team address to reporters before Wednesday's series finale against the Marlins.

According to Alderson there will not be active free-agent spending on significant pieces, but the Mets have resolved to make every attempt to re-sign David Wright and R.A. Dickey.

Also, there is no thought to completely dismantling core assets in order to restock the system for longer-term success.

"I'm not prepared to blow up the team and start over again," Alderson said. "I don't think we need to do that."

Alderson on free agency: "I don't want to give the impression that we're going to be out in the free-agent market looking for significant additions. We have lots of payroll tied up in a handful of players. That's a situation that gradually has to resolve itself."

Specifically asked how he would convince Wright, Dickey or another player the Mets are headed in the right direction, the GM said: "My message said: Look, I think we're very definitely headed in the right direction. But, at the same time, we will not in the near future have unlimited funds."

Specifically on signing Dickey and Wright to extensions, Alderson said: "What we've said over the last couple of months is we're going to make every effort to retain those two guys. I think we are in a position to be able to do that. Whether we are successful or not, time will tell. But we're in a position to make a bona fide effort to do it.

Happy Recap: Game 162 - Mets at Marlins - Hairston, Davis Lead Mets to Victory 4-2


Marlins Park (Miami, FL)
Final123456789RHE
N.Y. Mets (74-88) «0012010004100
Miami (69-93)000001010270
 
W: J. Hefner (4-7) L: T. Koehler (0-1)
S: B. Parnell (7)
HR: NYM - A. Torres (3),S. Hairston (20),I. Davis (32)   MIA - None

Recap:
Scott Hairston clubbed a two-run homer and Ike Davis added a solo shot to lead the New York Mets to a 4-2 win over the Miami Marlins in the season finale for both teams.

Andres Torres also hit a solo homer for the Mets (74-88), who snapped a four- game skid.

Jeremy Hefner (4-7) allowed two runs on five hits and struck out seven over 7 1/3 innings in the win.

"There are obviously a lot of good things to take out of the first half and plenty of bad things from the second half. I think that we obviously have plenty of room for improvement," Mets third baseman David Wright said.

Bobby Parnell worked around a two-out single in the ninth to notch his seventh save of the year.

Gorkys Hernandez had an RBI and Bryan Petersen doubled and scored a run for the Marlins (69-93), who dropped 12 of their final 16 games of the season.

Tom Koehler (0-1) allowed three runs on six hits and struck out three over five innings to absorb the loss in his first career start.

"It wasn't a great year for all of us as a whole, we will take it for what it is worth and build for the next year," Marlins outfielder Giancarlo Stanton said.

Torres crushed a solo homer deep to right-center field in the third to give the Mets an early lead.

Hairtson roped a two-run homer in the fourth and Davis added a solo shot in the sixth to put New York ahead 4-0.

Miami finally got on the board in the home sixth when Hernandez singled to left field to score Donnie Murphy.

A passed ball allowed Petersen to score in the eighth before a pair of walks to Stanton and Carlos Lee loaded the bases, but Manny Acosta retired Donovan Solano to end the frame.

Murphy reached on a two-out single in the ninth, but Parnell struck out Petersen to end the game.

Game Notes

The Mets recorded their fewest wins in a season (74) since 2009 when they managed just 70 victories ... Davis posted career highs in homers (32) and RBI (90) ... Reyes stole his 40th base. It is the fifth time Reyes has swiped 40 bags in a season, but the first time since 2008 when he stole 56 with the Mets.

Box Score:

Wednesday, October 03, 2012

Mets News and Notes: Mets Plan for 2013, Reyes Speaks, Greenberg AB, Dickey Surgery, Valdespin, Familia


Team sources gave insights to ESPNNewYork.com about the Mets' 2013 roster composition.

In the news story, a team executive expresses optimism David Wright will remain a Met long term, then become an ambassador for the organization, akin to the role 68 Year Old Tom Seaver currently holds. An official would not rule out trading Dickey.

It is unlikely Jon Rauch and Ramon Ramirez are re-signed. Andres Torres and Mike Pelfrey are expected to be non-tendered. The Mets would welcome back free-agent-to-be Scott Hairston, but believe he may get a two-year deal elsewhere and depart.

If Hairston departs, the outfield is barren. Kirk Nieuwenhuis, who ended this season on the minor league DL with a partially torn plantar fascia in his right foot, will get strong consideration as the starting center fielder, a team official said. Lucas Duda would man a corner-outfield spot if the Mets do not trade Ike Davis and move Duda to first base. Mike Baxter would return as a backup outfielder.

A team official said the Mets will work hard during spring training with outfield prospect Matt den Dekker to cut down his strikeouts (154 in 533 at-bats between Double-A Binghamton and Triple-A Buffalo this season) to make him a 2013 option. Unfortunately for the Mets, den Dekker is a lefty hitter like Nieuwenhuis. The duo would be a quality platoon if one hit from the right side.
 
The Mets would like to upgrade over Kelly Shoppach, but the price may be right for a return when all is said and done. Ronny Cedeno likely will first look for a starting shortstop job elsewhere.

Lefty reliever Tim Byrdak, whose contract is expiring, likely will be unable to contribute in 2013. He underwent surgery to repair a torn anterior capsule in his pitching shoulder last month. While rookies Josh Edgin and Robert Carson have emerged as viable lefty options in the pen, the Mets also would like to bring in an established southpaw reliever, manager Terry Collins has said.


Team officials maintain anyone will be available in a trade for the right price, with Davis, Dickey, Daniel Murphy, Niese and Bobby Parnell among the pieces that might command the most. The organization, however, is conscious of its lack of power. So team officials recognize they cannot trade Davis, who has 31 homers this season, without getting a comparable power bat in return in that deal or otherwise. The Red Sox reportedly had two scouts at Monday’s Mets-Marlins game, with speculation they were watching Davis.

Today's Mets Starting Lineup vs Marlins - Game 162


Today's Mets Starting Lineup vs Marlins - Game 162:

  1. Ruben Tejada, ss
  2. Daniel Murphy, 2b
  3. David Wright, 3b
  4. Ike Davis, 1b
  5. Scott Hairston, rf
  6. Lucas Duda, lf
  7. Kelly Shoppach, c
  8. Andres Torres, cf
  9. Jeremy Hefner, rhp

Preview: Game 162 - Mets at Marlins - Final Game of the Year


New York Mets (73-88) at Miami Marlins (69-92) 4:10 PM ET
SeasonRd/HmLast StartLast 3 App
STARTERSGSRECERAAIPRECERADATEOPPDECIPHERRECIPERA
J. Hefner (R) 12 3-7 5.325.01-34.279/26PITW7.0301-18.09.00
T. Koehler (R) 0 0-0 5.400.00-07.113/17--ND0.0000-02.13.86

Preview:
Bronx-born right-hander Tom Koehler makes the first start of his major-league career Wednesday when the Miami Marlins host the New York Mets in the finale of both a three-game series and the 2012 regular season at Marlins Park.

A 26-year-old product of New York's Stony Brook University, Koehler was a 16th-round pick of the Marlins in 2008 and reached the majors with them in September.

He appeared out of the bullpen in seven straight outings while allowing a combined five runs on nine hits in 8 1/3 innings, though five of the seven appearances were scoreless.

Koehler has faced the Mets twice in his initial stretch as a big-leaguer, tossing a scoreless one-hit inning in New York on Sept. 22, following by two- thirds of an inning on Oct. 1 in Miami, when he allowed a run on three hits.

Prior to his September callup, Koehler started 27 times in 28 appearances at Triple-A New Orleans and posted a 4.17 earned run average in 151 innings.

Veteran Chad Gaudin had been scheduled to start for the first time since 2009, but he pitched an inning of relief in Miami's win in game two of the series on Tuesday.

New York replies with rookie righty Jeremy Hefner, who can end his inaugural big-league season with two consecutive victories.

The 26-year-old had dropped three straight decisions across nine appearances before ending the skid with a 6-0 defeat of the Pittsburgh Pirates on Sept. 26.

Recap: Game 161 - Mets at Marlins - Marlins Scratch One Out in the 11th, Mets Lose 4-3


Marlins Park (Miami, FL)
N.Y. Mets (73-88)00000003000390
Miami (69-92) «000111000014100


W: C. Gaudin (4-2) L: C. McHugh (0-4)
HR: NYM - None   MIA - G. Hernandez (3),R. Brantly (3)

Recap:
Donovan Solano drove home the game-winning run with a single in the bottom of the 11th, as the Miami Marlins defeated the New York Mets, 4-3, on Tuesday.

Jose Reyes tripled to leadoff the inning and Colin McHugh (0-4) intentionally walked Giancarlo Stanton and Carlos Lee before Solano stroked a base hit up the middle.

"We had the right man in the right spot," Guillen said of Solano. "We knew he was going to put the ball in play, he came through for us one more time."

Chad Gaudin (4-2) pitched a perfect top of the 11th to pick up the victory for the Marlins, who will go for the series sweep in Wednesday's season finale.

Adam Greenberg, who got his first major league at-bat since July 9, 2005, struck out on three pitches. The Marlins signed the 31-year-old to a one-day contract earlier on Tuesday.

"The energy in the stadium was something I never experienced in my life, and I don't know if I will ever experience again," Greenberg said.

Former Marlins pitcher Valerio De Los Santos hit Greenberg in the head during his major league debut with the Chicago Cubs over seven years ago. The incident derailed his career, as he suffered from vertigo and vision problems for some time thereafter.

Scott Hairston and David Wright drove in a run apiece for the Mets, who have lost four in a row on the heels of a three-game winning streak.

Miami starter Jacob Turner tossed a solid 7 2/3 innings. Charged with a run on three hits and two walks, Turner left the game with a lead but the Mets tied it after he exited.

Jordany Valdespin reached on a one-out double in the eighth, moved to third on a single from Daniel Murphy and scored on a base hit by Wright. A wild pitch from Heath Bell allowed Murphy to come home and Hairston reached on an infield single to tie the game at 3-3.

R.A. Dickey was unable to pick up his 21st victory of the season to help improve his Cy Young candidacy. He lasted six innings and gave up three runs -- two homers -- on seven hits. He didn't walk a batter and struck out eight in his final start of the season.

Following the game Dickey revealed he will undergo surgery to repair a torn abdominal muscle on Oct. 18 in Philadelphia.

"I have a tear in my abdomen that is going to have to be surgically repaired. I did that fairly early in the season and (the Mets' training staff) have played a big part in keeping me as symptom-free as possible," Dickey said.

The Cy Young candidate said he has been dealing with the injury since April, but it was not significant enough to keep him out of action.

Gorkys Hernandez and Rob Brantly homered in consecutive innings in the fourth and the fifth for the Marlins before Greenberg got his at-bat to leadoff the sixth. Dickey made quick work of the rookie, striking him out on three knuckleballs, but the crowd and both dugouts applauded Greenberg for what has been an incredible journey.

With one away in the sixth, Reyes singled, moved to second on a base hit from Stanton and came around to score on Lee's line drive into right to give the Marlins a 3-0 lead.

Game Notes

The Mets fell to 20-22 in one run games ... The Marlins captured the series win against the Mets after being swept in the previous two ... The Mets were 4-for-10 with runners in scoring position and stranded 10 while the Marlins were 2-for-8 and left eight on base.

Box Score:

Tuesday, October 02, 2012

Tonight's Mets Starting Lineup vs Marlins - Game 161


Tonight's Mets Starting Lineup vs Marlins - Game 161:

  1. Tejada-6
  2. Murphy-4
  3. Wright-5
  4. Davis-3
  5. Hairston-9
  6. Duda-7
  7. Thole-2
  8. Torres-8
  9. Dickey-1 
R.A. Dickey Goes for his 21st win of the season!

Mets News and Notes: 2013 Coaching Staff, Greenburg, Van Dusen, Pelfrey, Wilpon, Keys to Dickey


They will be back in 2013
Mets News and Notes:

The entire Mets coaching staff -- pitching coach Dan Warthen, hitting coach Dave Hudgens, bench coach Bob Geren, third base coach Tim Teufel, first base coach Tom Goodwin and bullpen coach Ricky Bones -- will return next season. Wally Backman, who managed the Triple-A club this season before joining the Mets in September, has yet to be presented with a 2013 role. A team source told ESPNNewYork.com that Las Vegas, the Mets' new Pacific Coast League home, may not be attractive to Backman.

Connecticut native Adam Greenberg, who was struck in the head with a pitch in his lone major league plate appearance -- on July 9, 2005 -- and subsequently developed vertigo will pinch hit for the Marlins today. He likely will face Dickey in the middle innings. The Mets will treat him like any other major league hitter.

Fred Van Dusen, the only other player in major league history to be hit with a pitch in his lone major league plate appearance and never play the field, will be on hand and throw out the ceremonial first pitch.

It appears highly unlikely Mike Pelfrey will return in 2013, but Terry Collins and Warthen wouldn't mind having him back -- as a back end of the bullpen option, perhaps. Pelfrey, who underwent Tommy John surgery on May 1, has to be cut loose in December. Otherwise, the Mets would have to pay him at least 80 percent of this year's $5.6875 million salary. Once a free agent, Pelfrey would be free to sign anywhere. And agent Scott Boras likely would try to place Pelfrey with a team to start on a one-year contract with a reasonable base salary (maybe $2 million) and performance-based incentives.

Preview: Game 161 - Mets at Marlins - Dickey-Time!, Goes for 21st Win


New York Mets (73-87)  at Miami Marlins (68-92) 7:10 PM ET
SeasonRd/HmLast StartLast 3 App
STARTERSGSRECERAAIPRECERADATEOPPDECIPHERRECIPERA
R. Dickey (R) 32 20-6 2.696.010-32.819/27PITW7.2832-122.22.78
J. Turner (R) 6 1-4 3.865.01-13.759/27@ATLL6.0621-218.02.50

Preview:
R.A. Dickey has a chance to become the first New York Met to surpass 20 wins in 27 years, and his performances against the Miami Marlins have helped put him in that position.

The knuckleballer will also try to bolster his NL Cy Young Award hopes by continuing his mastery of the Marlins, who are expected to give Adam Greenberg a long-awaited major league at-bat Tuesday night.

Until this year, the 37-year-old Dickey had never won more than 11 games and was 41-50 over nine seasons. He even began 2010 with New York's minor league affiliate in Buffalo.

If he wins Tuesday, Dickey (20-6, 2.69 ERA) will become the first Met with 21 or more victories in a season since Dwight Gooden went 24-4 in 1985 en route to claiming the franchise's last Cy Young.

Tom Seaver won at least 21 games for New York in 1969, 1972 and 1975, and Jerry Koosman hit that mark in 1976.

"My sole concern again is just to try to put up a good outing," Dickey told the team's official website. "And at the end, you hope that your statistics speak loudly enough that you're in the (Cy Young) race."

Dickey is also seeking to become the first knuckleballer with at least 21 wins since Atlanta's Phil Niekro and Houston's Joe Niekro both did so in 1979, and the first pitcher for a sub-.500 team since Roger Clemens went 21-7 for Toronto in 1997.

A start against the Marlins (68-92) would appear to give Dickey a prime opportunity to accomplish all those goals. He's 8-0 with a 0.92 ERA over his last eight matchups and has five wins versus Miami this season.

Recap: Game 160 - Mets at Marlins - Marlins Sneak By Mets 3-2


Marlins Park (Miami, FL)
N.Y. Mets (73-87)0000110002110
Miami (68-92) «00000111x381

W: H. Bell (4-5) L: R. Ramirez (3-4)
S: S. Cishek (15)
HR: NYM - None   MIA - G. Stanton (37)

Recap:
Rob Brantly's RBI double in the eighth inning lifted the Miami Marlins to a 3-2 win over the New York Mets on Monday.

Carlos Lee opened the frame with a walk then moved to second on a wild pitch. Brantly followed with a line drive double to left field to knock in Lee.

"I got a pitch up in the zone away and got a good piece of the bat on it," Brantly said of the winning hit.

Giancarlo Stanton hit a solo homer and Jose Reyes knocked in a run for the Marlins, who won for just the second time in 11 games.

Heath Bell (4-5) earned the win with a scoreless eight and Steve Cishek tossed a perfect ninth for his 15th save of the season.

Mike Baxter and David Wright drove in one run apiece for the Mets, who have dropped three straight.

Ramon Ramirez (3-4) was pegged with the loss after giving up Brantly's double. Jeurys Familia made his first career start and gave up one hit over four scoreless innings, but walked six batters.

"Too many walks," Mets manager Terry Collins said of Familia's outing. "There's work ahead...but it's fun to work with when you have arms like that."

The Mets took an early 1-0 lead when Wright ripped a single to center field to score Ronny Cedeno in the fifth inning.

Baxter's pinch-hit RBI double in the sixth gave New York a 2-0 lead, but the Marlins scored a run in both the sixth and seventh innings to tie the game.

Stanton roped a solo homer to left-center field in the sixth before Reyes' sacrifice fly in the seventh tied the game at 2-2.

Game Notes

Marlins second baseman Donovan Solano had a 10-game hitting streak snapped ... Gorkys Hernandez went 3-for-3 for Miami ... The Mets had won seven straight against the Marlins entering the game ... New York starter R.A. Dickey will make his final start of the season Tuesday and looks to tie Washington Nationals starter Gio Gonzalez for the MLB lead in wins with 21.

Box Score:

Monday, October 01, 2012

Mets Fan Poll Results: Who Should the Mets Trade this Off-Season?


Mets Fans Want Him Outta Here!
We have a Mets Fan Poll Still Open : Who Should the Mets Trade in the Off-Season ?

We Have Some Results:

Johan Santana ( 32%)
Lucas Duda (21%)
Daniel Murphy (17%)
David Wright (13%)
Ike Davis (9%)
R.A. Dickey (8%)

Some Comments from Mets Fans:

Angelo Says: First get rid of the Wilpons. then bring in Wally to work with all those young players. David Wright seems like a great guy, but i would use him in a package trade. he is not a clutch or power hitter any more. take Wright, and whom ever another team would want , as long as Jason Bay is included in the package for what ever you could get in return. why is Bud Selig doing what ever he can to help the Wilpons ? they are killing the fan base in the biggest city for baseball with their financial problems . they have no right owning this team. I only have three words for the Wilpons ...please sell, sell.

Ramon Says: Duda, Santana, Bay, Havens, McHugh, either Mejia or Familia (probably Mejia), Marte, Lutz, Tovar, and any of our many many pitching prospects.



 

Mets News and Notes: Wright's Uncertainty, Thole, Alderson, Mejia, Familia and Ramirez, Murphy, Chipper Jones vs Mets


Mets News and Notes:

In an exclusive interview with ESPNNewYork.com, David Wright expressed uncertainty about his future with the ballclub. He indicated he wants his next contract to take him to retirement. He also noted he would not be inclined to discuss an extension during next season -- so it's an agreement this offseason or he's headed to free agency.
“The optimism is I’m hopeful,” he said. “It’s well-documented: I’ve really enjoyed my time here. We’ve obviously gone through some tough seasons. I’m not lying. I’ve really enjoyed it. I have a lot of really close friends -- not just players or coaches or anything. Front office. Ownership. Stadium security. Clubhouse attendants. I have really a lot, a lot of close friends that I made in this organization. I enjoy it here. I enjoy New York. I feel like the fans and followers of the team really welcomed me with open arms. They’ve seen the ups and downs, obviously. And they’ve stuck right by me. And I’m appreciative.”  

Then again,  Wright said he never has been assured by Fred or Jeff Wilpon that he will remain a Met for life.

Wright recorded his 175th hit of the season on Saturday, the fifth time in his career that he’s reached that total. He’s tied for the most such seasons in Mets history with Jose Reyes, who had five from 2005 to 2011.

Josh Thole was struck in the head with a fourth-inning foul ball off Medlen's bat. Despite initial concerns, Thole appears relatively unscathed. He may have escaped with no more than a cut on the back of his right ear.

Sandy Alderson joined the Mets on Sunday for the final four games of the season. He planned to meet with Terry Collins today or tomorrow in part to discuss the fate of the coaching staff. A team source told Post beat writer Mike Puma it would be surprising for pitching coach Dan Warthen to be dismissed.

Preview: Game 160 - Mets at Marlins - Familia vs Johnson


New York Mets (73-86) at Miami Marlins (67-92) 7:10 PM ET
SeasonRd/HmLast StartLast 3 App
STARTERSGSRECERAAIPRECERADATEOPPDECIPHERRECIPERA
J. Familia (R) 0 0-0 8.640.00-00.00---ND0.0000-03.116.20
J. Johnson (R) 31 8-14 3.816.06-62.969/26@ATLL6.0420-319.03.79

Preview:
Dominican righty Jeurys Familia makes the first start of his brief major-league career Monday when the New York Mets open a three-game series with the Miami Marlins.

Familia, who'll turn 23 next week, made seven appearances with the Mets after a promotion to the big leagues in September, coming in out of the bullpen each time.

He held opponents scoreless in four of the seven outings and allowed a single run in one other game and two in another, combining to allow three runs on six hits in 7 2/3 innings - outside of one difficult meeting with the Philadelphia Phillies.

In that game, on Sept. 20, Familia was tagged for five runs in just two-thirds of an inning of a 16-1 loss.

Familia began the season with 28 starts at Triple-A Buffalo and was 9-9 with a 4.73 earned run average in 137 innings.

He has never faced the Marlins.

Recap: Game 159 - Mets at Braves - Braves beat up Mets 6-2


Turner Field (Atlanta, Ga.)
N.Y. Mets (73-86)001000001251
Atlanta (93-66) «03001200x681

W: K. Medlen (10-1) L: J. Mejia (1-2)
S: C. Kimbrel (42)
HR: NYM - None   ATL - D. Ross (9)

Recap:
After being showered with cheers all weekend, Chipper Jones got one more standing ovation from a sold-out crowd at Turner Field on Sunday.

At the conclusion of an Atlanta Braves 6-2 victory over the New York Mets, Jones walked off the field to a booming applause for the final time in the regular season. The retiring slugger finished 1-for-2, recording his first hit of the series in the third.

David Ross provided all the necessary offense with a three-run homer for the Braves, who stayed alive for the NL East crown after the Washington Nationals lost to the St. Louis Cardinals on Sunday. Atlanta trails Washington by three games with three left to play.

Kris Medlen (10-1) once again dazzled for Atlanta. He tossed six strong innings of three-hit ball, allowed one unearned run and struck out four to notch his ninth win in his last 12 starts. The Braves have won in his last 23 starts overall, breaking the record set 49 years ago by New York Yankees' Whitey Ford.

"I think the best part about it is that my name is in the history books, but it's a team thing, they are team wins," said Medlen. "Guys go out and battle for me because they know I'm going to go out and throw strikes and try and execute my pitches. It's been a fun ride and I don't think we're done."

After Andres Torres drove in a run in the ninth, Craig Kimbrel came in to lock down his 42nd save of the season.

Coming off his first career win, New York starter Jennry Mejia (1-2) was unable to duplicate his last outing. He lasted five innings and surrendered four runs on six hits with two walks. He struck out three in the loss.

Ross' homer in the second plated the first runs of the game. Following a leadoff walk to Jones and a Freddie Freeman double, Ross ripped a Mejia fastball into the left field seats to give Atlanta a 3-0 lead.

Ruben Tejada scored a run in the following frame for the Mets on a throwing error by Freeman, but the Braves got the run back in the fifth when Jason Heyward stroked an RBI double.

Jones delivered his 2,725th career hit with single up the middle in the bottom half of the third. The milestone gave Jones the fifth-most career hits for a switch-hitter and placed him 57th on the all-time hits list, surpassing Robbie Alomar.

"I grew up watching that guy so you know it is definitely an honor to see somebody put together that kind of career," said Mets' Daniel Murphy. "I thought the fans did an unbelievable job, very receptive. Obviously Chipper has given a lot to them and vice versa."

Jones also flashed the leather in his final home game. He made two diving stops in the first inning, the first to retire Tejada and the second to save a run. With runners on first and second, Scott Hairston grounded a ball to the left side. Jones dove and from his knees threw to second to get the force out to end the inning.

Then, in the third, he made a bare-handed scoop on a soft grounder from Mejia and threw out the hustling pitcher by a step.

Atlanta tacked on two more runs in the sixth with an RBI triple from Andrelton Simmons and a run-scoring single by Michael Bourn.

Game Notes

The Braves are now 27 games over .500 for the first time since the 2004 season ... Atlanta improved to 19-8 in September and will finish its season with a three-game set in Pittsburgh ... The Mets completed their fourth consecutive losing month after posting winning records through the first three and will wrap up the season with three in Miami.

Box Score:
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...