Thursday, October 16, 2014

Mets Fan Poll: Who would you like to see at SS for the Mets in 2015 (Updated) ?


Mets Fan Poll: Who would you like to see at SS for the Mets in 2015?


With nothing concentrated on the Mets right now, I wanted to get a idea who you would like to see play shortstop for the Mets in 2015.

The Mets have logical inside candidates with Wilmer Flores and Matt Reynolds, they also have once starter Ruben Tejada. If the Mets want to get creative ,they could also use Dilson Herrera there, but least likely scenario (did not list).

They could look to the free agent market like  Jed Lowrie, Asdrubal Cabrera, Hanley Ramirez,  or Stephen Drew.

They also could use the trade card with Alexei Ramirez (WSOX), Elvis Andrus (TEX), Starlin Castro (CUB), Chris Owings (D'Backs), Did Gregorius (D'Backs).

Of Course write in one that's not listed in other box...

Please Vote Below or on our right sidebar...
Who would you like to see at SS for the Mets in 2015?
Wilmer Flores
Matt Reynolds
Ruben Tejada
Asdrubal Cabrera - FA
Jed Lowrie - FA
Hanley Ramirez - FA
Stephen Drew - FA
Alexei Ramirez - Trade WSox
Elvis Andrus - Trade Rangers
Starlin Castro - Trade Cubs
Chris Owings - Trade D'Backs
Didi Gregorius - Trade D'Backs
Other
Please Specify:
Poll Maker

Mets News: Dave Magadan, Kevin Long also Candidates for Hitting Coach Position


Mets News: Dave Magadan, Kevin Long Candidates for Hitting Coach Position 

Ex-Met Dave Magadan has been approached by the Mets to gauge his interest in becoming hitting coach, the Post reported.

Magadan serves as hitting coach for the Texas Rangers. The Yankees also reportedly have had preliminary conversations.

The Mets reportedly have reached out to former Yankees hitting coach Kevin Long as well.

Magadan, 52, played for the Mets from 1986 through 1992.

There was also speculation that Bobby Abreu and Edgardo Alfonzo were also being considered for the position.

Mets News: Mets Moving in Right Center Fences at Citi Field


Photo Courtesy of ESPN NY..

Mets News: Mets Moving in Right Center Fences at Citi Field


According to Multiple sources, the Mets have begun work on moving in the fences as the team tweeted a photo showing where right-center will be for the 2015 season. A team representative said the dimensions of the outfield will be announced in the future.

This is the second time since Citi Field opened in 2009 that the dimensions of the park will be altered. The fences were moved in after the 2011 season, and also were lowered in certain parts of the park. Citi Field still figures to remain a pitchers’ park.

Mets manager Terry Collins said during the season he would be in favor of the moves because it would aid players such as Curtis Granderson and David Wright.

Monday, October 13, 2014

Mets AFL Players Stats (Thru 10/13) : Nimmo, Reynolds, Mazzilli, Whalen, Sewald, Hilario, Alvarez


Mets AFL Players Stats: Nimmo, Reynolds, Mazzilli, Whalen, Sewald, Hilario, Alvarez

Here are the Complete Team Stats for the Scottsdale Scorpions Thru 10/13:

Mets Representatives: Dario Alvarez, lhp, Julian Hilario, rhp, Paul Sewald, rhp, Robert Whalen, rhp, L.J. Mazzilli, 2b, Matt Reynolds, ss, Brandon Nimmo, of (outlined in orange)


Individual Stats (Batting) (click column headers to sort)
Player POS G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI TB BB SO SB CS OBP SLG AVG OPS E 
Kyle HigashiokaC1523001260010.6001.200.6001.8000
Greg Bird1B521683015141601.409.667.3811.0760
Brandon NimmoCF41826300290610.333.500.333.8331
Dan GamacheSS31013101272100.417.700.3001.1170
Matt ReynoldsSS414441112102610.375.714.2861.0890
Blake Miller2B2712000120300.375.286.286.6611
Tyler AustinRF41514000342510.353.267.267.6200
Aaron JudgeRF1411100220100.250.500.250.7500
Dante Bichette Jr.3B31102000121201.231.182.182.4131
L.J. Mazzilli2B2601000012201.375.167.167.5421
Logan MooreC2601000111100.286.167.167.4520
Daniel CarbonellCF41312000121600.214.154.154.3682
Elias DiazC2721000012300.333.143.143.4761
Roman QuinnCF41532000023231.278.133.133.4110
Josh Bell1B3911000011310.273.111.111.3840
Kelby Tomlinson2B2800000100210.000.000.000.0000


Individual Stats (Pitching) (click column headers to sort)
Player W L ERA G GS CG SHO SV IP H R ER HR HB BB SO WHIP HLD GF 
Nefi Ogando102.25300014.031100131.0003
Colton Murray004.50200004.032200141.0000
Julian Hilario100.00200004.020000130.7500
Ethan Stewart002.70200003.112100561.8000
Steven Okert000.00200003.010000050.3310
Dario Alvarez009.00200003.043311222.0000
Rob Whalen009.00110003.033310231.6700
Caleb Cotham009.00200003.043321252.0000
Kyle Haynes000.00200012.200000220.7501
Ryan O'Sullivan0123.14110002.176601003.0000
Joely Rodriguez003.86110002.141100122.1400
Adrian Sampson004.50200002.021101011.0001
Paul Sewald0013.50200002.073310244.5010
Tom Harlan009.00110002.032200202.5000
Alex Smith1110.80200001.264201124.2000
Adam Morgan000.00100001.000000010.0000
Tyler Rogers000.00100001.010000001.0000
Tyler Glasnow0013.50110000.201100314.5000
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...