Wednesday, October 29, 2014

Mets News and Notes: Nimmo, Reynolds, Wright, Murphy, Duda, Familia


Mets News and Notes: Nimmo, Reynolds, Wright, Murphy, Duda, Familia

Reynolds, Nimmo Going to AFL Rising Stars Game
Outfielder Brandon Nimmo and shortstop Matt Reynolds will represent the Mets in Saturday's Arizona Fall League Rising Stars Game, which will be televised at 8:08 p.m. ET on MLB Network.

Nimmo is hitting .233 (10-for-43) with five RBIs and eight walks through 11 games.

Reynolds is hitting .278 (10-for-36) with three homers, nine RBIs and seven walks through 10 games.

Wright Almost ready to swing
David Wright, who finished the season inactive because of "weak" and "stretched-out" ligaments that failed to hold his non-throwing shoulder in place, is nearing completion of a rehab program intended to strengthen the area.

Wright is due to see a team doctor within two weeks, hoping to gain clearance to begin swinging a bat.

Testing the shoulder while swinging will determine whether it is stable enough to avoid surgery. Wright experienced looseness in the shoulder before getting shut down following a Sept. 8 game.

"Everything is going well and progressing, so hopefully I'll get good news then," Wright told ESPNNewYork.com about the planned doctor visit.

A statistical comparison was taken by ESPN for the platform seasons (year heading into second arbitration) and careers to that point of Lucas Duda, Brandon Moss and Garrett Jones

2015 Mets Spring Training Schedule


Courtesy SNY

Monday, October 27, 2014

Image: Citi Field Right Center Wall Construction (Overhead)


Image: Citi Field Right Center Wall Construction (Overhead)

Mets Fan Poll Results: What Mets Players would you trade for a big Bat? It's a Three Horse Race


Mets Fan Poll Results: What Mets Players would you trade for a big Bat?

It's a Three Horse Race..

Dillon Gee is sure shot to get traded for a big bat (voted by Fans), followed By Bartolo Colon, and Daniel Murphy.

Jon Niese and Rafael Montero are on the outside coming down the homestretch..

The rest of the pack includes Kevin Plawecki, Noah Syndergaard, Dilson Herrera, and Travis d'Arnaud that is at the end of the pack..

Results by Numbers:
  1. Dillon Gee 19% =100
  2. Bartolo Colon 18% =92
  3. Daniel Murphy 15% =77
  4. Jon Niese 13%=67
  5. Rafael Montero 13%=68
  6. Kevin Plawecki 6%=34
  7. Noah Syndergaard 5%=28
  8. Dilson Herrera 5% =28
  9. Travis d'Arnaud 3%=15
  10. Other 3%=16
****************************
525 Votes Counted***

If you have not Participated, VOTE BELOW and Visit Our NEW METS FAN POLL PAGE 


What Mets Players Would You Trade For Big Bat (Multiple Players)?
Daniel Murphy
Dillon Gee
Jon Niese
Bartolo Colon
Noah Syndergaard
Kevin Plawecki
Rafael Montero
Travis d'Arnaud
Dilson Herrera
Other
Please Specify:
Poll Maker


Click Here for more Mets Fan Polls

AFL Update: Mazzilli Smacking the ball in the Arizona Fall League, Hilario Looking Good for Mets





Individual Stats (Batting) (click column headers to sort)
Player POS G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI TB BB SO SB CS OBP SLG AVG OPS E 
Kyle HigashiokaC31336001291211.500.692.4621.1920
Gregory Bird1B15631422405144131601.382.651.3491.0330
L.J. Mazzilli2B9317102114174711.432.548.323.9814
Matt ReynoldsSS1036101031392471020.386.667.2781.0533
Tyler AustinRF124781311210227820.370.468.277.8383
Dan GamacheSS1034593015159700.409.441.265.8501
Aaron JudgeRF10406103029194900.311.475.250.7860
Roman QuinnCF1353101301041588101.344.283.245.6270
Josh Bell1B12476115004164510.308.340.234.6484
Brandon NimmoCF114361030051381520.365.302.233.6681
Dante Bichette Jr.3B1040290003941111.289.225.225.5141
Elias DiazC82746110295401.344.333.222.6772
Blake Miller2B82846100372700.313.250.214.5632
Daniel CarbonellCF10354700151021000.243.286.200.5293
Kelby Tomlinson2B83115100262561.212.194.161.4062
Logan MooreC61923100244600.292.211.158.5021


Individual Stats (Pitching) (click column headers to sort)
Player W L ERA G GS CG SHO SV IP H R ER HR HB BB SO WHIP HLD GF 
Joely Rodriguez301.354400013.11122013131.0500
Julian Hilario101.696000010.2832114101.1312
Tyler Glasnow000.93440009.2911016131.5500
Dario Alvarez106.75600009.11177126111.8210
Ryan O'Sullivan0212.54510009.115131301311.9300
Robert Whalen018.31330008.2788206101.5000
Nefi Ogando102.08700028.252210380.9206
Adrian Sampson003.38600018.083311251.2512
Caleb Cotham006.75500008.01066212111.5001
Colton Murray025.87600007.2125500191.7012
Steven Okert001.29500017.041100190.7112
Clayton Blackburn103.86400007.073300061.0011
Kyle Haynes002.70500016.265200571.6511
Tyler Rogers003.00400006.042200130.8310
Angel Sanchez000.00400006.031001260.8310
Thomas Harlan0110.50330006.089700522.1700
Alex Smith1111.81500005.1139722643.5600
Adam Morgan008.44320005.1139520052.4400
Paul Sewald0211.57500004.2116611393.0020
Ethan Stewart006.23300004.124310671.8500
Tyler Mizenko0013.50100000.221100206.0010
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...