What's Your Language?

Wednesday, May 24, 2017

Preview: 2017 Season - Game 44 - Padres at Mets - Cosart vs Gsellman - 7:10 PM

Preview: 2017 Season - Game 44 - Padres at Mets - Cosart vs Gsellman - 7:10 PM


Game 44 - San Diego Padres (16-31, 7-17 Road) at New York Mets (19-24, 11-13 Home)

Probable Pitchers: SDP - Jarred Cosart (0-1, 2.70 ERA) vs NYM - Robert Gsellman (2-3, 6.75 ERA)

TV/Radio: SNY/ WOR 710 AM

Game Time: 7:10 PM

Mets vs Cosart Stats at Bottom of page!

Image result for gsellman mets
A pair of pitchers auditioning to remain in their rotations will square off Wednesday night when the New York Mets host the San Diego Padres in the middle game of a three-game series at Citi Field.

The Mets rode a seven-run first inning to an easy 9-3 victory in the opener on Tuesday. It was the third win in four games for New York (19-24), while San Diego (16-31) fell for the seventh time in eight games.

On Wednesday, Mets right-hander Robert Gsellman will return to the rotation when he takes the mound against Padres right-hander Jarred Cosart, who will be making his second start since being activated from the 10-day disabled list May 14.

Gsellman had his last turn in the rotation skipped due to off days and his recent struggles. He is 2-3 with a 7.27 ERA in seven starts this season and has allowed 18 runs over 18 innings in his past four starts.

Mets manager Terry Collins is hopeful Gsellman found some answers during his brief foray into the bullpen. Gsellman allowed one hit over two scoreless innings in his most recent appearance on Saturday, when New York beat the Los Angeles Angels, 7-5.

"He's got good enough stuff that he can get guys out," Collins said Tuesday afternoon. "I think his last two outings (were) pretty impressive (in) that he came in, challenged hitters, got the ball down in the zone. Hopefully he's got himself back to where he can go out there and give us five or six (inning), the way we know he can pitch."

If Gsellman can't rediscover the form he displayed during a late-season call-up last year, the Mets may have some options to replace him soon. Two injured starting pitchers, right-hander Seth Lugo and left-hander Steven Matz, each made a second rehab appearances on Tuesday night.

Cosart took a step forward last Thursday, when he allowed one run over five innings but didn't factor into the decision as the Padres fell 4-2 to the Milwaukee Brewers. He is winless in 19 appearances since his most recent big league victory on Sept. 17, 2015, back when he was pitching for the Miami Marlins.

But Cosart, who turns 27 on Thursday, will need to continue to show improvement in order to remain in the rotation for the rebuilding Padres, who are planning to recall prospect Dinelson Lamet to start the series finale on Thurdsay.

"The clock's been ticking on him as a starter -- I don't think it's wrong to say that right now," Padres manager Andy Green said Tuesday afternoon. "He's answered that bell really well here this year, like, hey, it's time to take advantage of your opportunity, because you don't get an infinite amount of opportunities, no matter how good your arm is."

The San Diego bullpen might be a bit thin behind Cosart on Wednesday after being forced to pitch 7 1/3 innings Tuesday. Starter Jhoulys Chacin was done after two-thirds of an inning, and he was charged with seven runs on eight hits.

Gsellman will be making his first appearance against the Padres. Cosart is 0-0 with a 3.12 ERA in six career starts against the Mets.

Batters vs Pitchers Stats:


NEW YORK METS CAREER STATISTICS VS. JARRED COSART (0-0, 3.12 ERA)
BATTERABH2B3BHRRBIBBSOAVGOBPSLGOPS
Jay Bruce51000010.200.333.200.533
Asdrubal Cabrera113020411.273.308.636.944
Yoenis Cespedes93001400.333.333.6671.000
Michael Conforto32200010.667.7501.3332.083
Travis d'Arnaud72000032.286.500.286.786
Lucas Duda83200030.375.545.6251.170
Wilmer Flores135101501.385.385.6921.077
Curtis Granderson170000013.000.056.000.056
Juan Lagares73000011.429.500.429.929
Kevin Plawecki51000001.200.200.200.400
Jose Reyes30000030.000.500.000.500
Neil Walker51000102.200.200.200.400
David Wright221000101.0001.0001.5002.500
Totals9526622141511.274.369.442.811

Mets Minor League Roundup 5/23: Matz And Lugo Shaky In Rehab Action

Mets Minor League Roundup 5/23: Matz And Lugo Shaky In Rehab Action

Image result for steven matzMets AAA - Round Rock 14, Las Vegas 3: Drew Robinson, Brett Nicholas and Cesar Puello each had three hits, as the Round Rock Express beat the Las Vegas 51s 14-3 on Tuesday. Robinson was a single short of the cycle, scoring a couple of runs while also driving home two. Round Rock scored in six different innings in the victory, including the fifth, when it put up six runs, including a solo home run by Robinson and a solo home run by Jason Martinson. Round Rock starter Tyson Ross (1-0) picked up the win after allowing just two hits over five scoreless innings. Opposing starter Steven Matz (0-1) took the loss in the Pacific Coast League game after a rough outing in which he allowed five runs and five hits over four innings. Tyler Wagner gave up three runs in four innings and recorded his first save of the season. BOX

Mets AA - Bradenton 8, St. Lucie 2: Mitchell Tolman hit a three-run home run and had three hits, driving in five, and Dario Agrazal allowed just four hits over seven innings as the Bradenton Marauders defeated the St. Lucie Mets 8-2 on Tuesday. Agrazal (4-1) allowed two runs while striking out six and walking two to get the win. Bradenton started the scoring with a big second inning, when Tolman hit a two-run triple and then scored on a two-run home run by Casey Hughston. The Marauders later added three runs in the third and one in the seventh. In the third, Tolman hit a three-run home run, while Logan Hill hit a solo home run in the seventh. Seth Lugo (0-1) went three innings, allowing seven runs and seven hits in the Florida State League game. He also struck out four and walked one. With the win, Bradenton improved to 7-2 against St. Lucie this season. BOX
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...